Municipality profile, FS184
Matjhabeng
Matjhabeng is a local municipality in Free State. Census 2022 counted 439 034 people in 126 068 households, about 3.5 people per household. That is up 7.9% from 407 020 people in Census 2011. 88.1% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 87.1% had a flush toilet. It has the 2nd largest population of the 19 municipalities in Free State.
Free State. Category B1 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
439 034
Up 7.9% from 407 020 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 407 020 | 439 034 | +7.9% |
| Households | 123 382 | 126 068 | +2.2% |
| People per household | 3.3 | 3.5 | +0.2 |
| Males per 100 females | 98.3 | 92.1 | -6.2 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 27.3% | 26.8% | -0.5 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 36.7% | 33.5% | -3.2 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.3% | 10.2% | +2.9 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 78.5% | 88.1% | +9.6 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 19.7% | 11.1% | -8.6 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 94.9% | 95.2% | +0.3 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 81.9% | 87.1% | +5.2 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 2.5% | 1.6% | -0.9 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 87.9% | 77.4% | -10.5 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.8% | 18.6% | +16.8 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 101 830 | 112 067 | +10.1% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21; General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22; General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 210 469
- Females
- 228 565
- Males per 100 females
- 92.1
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 112 067
- Aged 0 to 1426.8%
27.3% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3433.5%
36.7% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5929.5%
28.7% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over10.2%
7.3% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 126 068 households, with about 3.5 people in each. In 2011 there were 123 382, with about 3.3 people in each.
- Formal dwelling88.1%
111 125 households
- Informal dwelling11.1%
13 987 households
- Traditional dwelling0.3%
440 households
- Other0.4%
516 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme95.2%
119 966 households. 94.9% in 2011.
- Flush toilet87.1%
109 797 households. 81.9% in 2011.
- No toilet1.6%
2 031 households. 2.5% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking77.4%
97 421 households. 87.9% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking18.6%
23 402 households. 1.8% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Matjhabeng439 034
- Average per municipality in Free State156 022Matjhabeng has 181.4% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Matjhabeng has 50.8% more people
- People per household
- Matjhabeng3.5
- Average per municipality in Free State3.5Matjhabeng is about the same
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Matjhabeng has 0.4 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Matjhabeng88.1%
- Average per municipality in Free State87.9%Matjhabeng is 0.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Matjhabeng is 1.1 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Matjhabeng95.2%
- Average per municipality in Free State89.0%Matjhabeng is 6.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Matjhabeng is 20.9 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Matjhabeng87.1%
- Average per municipality in Free State82.0%Matjhabeng is 5.1 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Matjhabeng is 25.1 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Matjhabeng77.4%
- Average per municipality in Free State76.9%Matjhabeng is 0.5 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Matjhabeng is 11.4 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 87.1% of households had a flush toilet, 5.1 pts above the average per municipality in Free State.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21; General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22; General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Free State whose Census 2022 population is closest to Matjhabeng's (439 034). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Matjhabeng: Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21; General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22; General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.