Skip to main content
SA Data Hub

Municipality profile, KZN291

Mandeni

Mandeni is a local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 180 939 people in 40 436 households, about 4.5 people per household. That is up 31.0% from 138 141 people in Census 2011. 92.3% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 43.4% had a flush toilet. It has the 19th largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.

KwaZulu-Natal. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.

People counted in Census 2022

180 939

Up 31.0% from 138 141 people in Census 2011.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Census 2011 and Census 2022

Mandeni: Census 2011 and Census 2022 figures, with the change
Measure20112022Change
Population138 141180 939+31.0%
Households38 26940 436+5.7%
People per household3.64.5+0.9
Males per 100 females89.890.4+0.6
Aged 0 to 1433.5%30.5%-3.0 pts
Aged 15 to 3439.5%35.9%-3.6 pts
Aged 60 and over6.2%7.5%+1.3 pts
Households in a formal dwelling58.7%92.3%+33.6 pts
Households in an informal dwelling12.3%3.0%-9.3 pts
Households with water from a regional or local scheme61.3%77.9%+16.6 pts
Households with a flush toilet29.6%43.4%+13.8 pts
Households with no toilet3.7%2.1%-1.6 pts
Households cooking with electricity77.9%80.2%+2.3 pts
Households cooking with gas3.8%16.3%+12.5 pts
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)40 89348 410+18.4%

Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.

The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022

Compare with another place

Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?

People

Males
85 891
Females
95 049
Males per 100 females
90.4
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
48 410
The largest age group in Mandeni in 2022 was aged 15 to 34, at 35.9% of people.
  • Aged 0 to 1430.5%

    33.5% in 2011

  • Aged 15 to 3435.9%

    39.5% in 2011

  • Aged 35 to 5926.2%

    20.8% in 2011

  • Aged 60 and over7.5%

    6.2% in 2011

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Housing

Census 2022 counted 40 436 households, with about 4.5 people in each. In 2011 there were 38 269, with about 3.6 people in each.

92.3% of households in Mandeni lived in a formal dwelling in 2022.
  • Formal dwelling92.3%

    37 312 households

  • Informal dwelling3.0%

    1 208 households

  • Traditional dwelling4.5%

    1 829 households

  • Other0.2%

    86 households

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Water, toilets and cooking

43.4% of households in Mandeni had a flush toilet in 2022, and 80.2% cooked with electricity.
  • Water from a regional or local scheme77.9%

    31 491 households. 61.3% in 2011.

  • Flush toilet43.4%

    17 563 households. 29.6% in 2011.

  • No toilet2.1%

    861 households. 3.7% in 2011.

  • Electricity for cooking80.2%

    32 316 households. 77.9% in 2011.

  • Gas for cooking16.3%

    6 589 households. 3.8% in 2011.

Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

How it compares

Population, 2022
Mandeni180 939
Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal282 362Mandeni has 35.9% fewer people
Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Mandeni has 37.9% fewer people
People per household
Mandeni4.5
Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal5.0Mandeni has 0.5 fewer people per household
Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Mandeni has 0.6 more people per household
Households in a formal dwelling
Mandeni92.3%
Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal81.7%Mandeni is 10.6 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Mandeni is 5.3 pts higher
Water from a regional or local scheme
Mandeni77.9%
Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal60.4%Mandeni is 17.5 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Mandeni is 3.6 pts higher
Households with a flush toilet
Mandeni43.4%
Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal38.4%Mandeni is 5.0 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Mandeni is 18.6 pts lower
Electricity for cooking
Mandeni80.2%
Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal67.0%Mandeni is 13.2 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Mandeni is 14.2 pts higher

Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).

  • 92.3% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 10.6 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Similar municipalities

The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to Mandeni's (180 939). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.

Sources

Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Mandeni: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.

Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.