Municipality profile, KZN272
Jozini
Jozini is a local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 199 153 people in 35 824 households, about 5.6 people per household. That is up 6.8% from 186 502 people in Census 2011. 88.7% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 24.1% had a flush toilet. It has the 17th largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.
KwaZulu-Natal. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
199 153
Up 6.8% from 186 502 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 186 502 | 199 153 | +6.8% |
| Households | 38 849 | 35 824 | -7.8% |
| People per household | 4.8 | 5.6 | +0.8 |
| Males per 100 females | 85.8 | 87.6 | +1.8 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 41.3% | 33.6% | -7.7 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 36.6% | 36.3% | -0.3 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 5.6% | 6.9% | +1.3 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 76.5% | 88.7% | +12.2 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 1.0% | 2.7% | +1.7 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 44.2% | 46.9% | +2.7 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 12.2% | 24.1% | +11.9 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 23.1% | 3.6% | -19.5 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 25.7% | 64.1% | +38.4 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 9.0% | 14.3% | +5.3 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 72 712 | 59 806 | -17.7% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 93 016
- Females
- 106 137
- Males per 100 females
- 87.6
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 59 806
- Aged 0 to 1433.6%
41.3% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3436.3%
36.6% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5923.1%
16.6% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over6.9%
5.6% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 35 824 households, with about 5.6 people in each. In 2011 there were 38 849, with about 4.8 people in each.
- Formal dwelling88.7%
31 771 households
- Informal dwelling2.7%
965 households
- Traditional dwelling8.1%
2 901 households
- Other0.5%
187 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme46.9%
16 796 households. 44.2% in 2011.
- Flush toilet24.1%
8 650 households. 12.2% in 2011.
- No toilet3.6%
1 307 households. 23.1% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking64.1%
22 813 households. 25.7% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking14.3%
5 085 households. 9.0% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Jozini199 153
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal282 362Jozini has 29.5% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Jozini has 31.6% fewer people
- People per household
- Jozini5.6
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal5.0Jozini has 0.6 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Jozini has 1.7 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Jozini88.7%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal81.7%Jozini is 7.0 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Jozini is 1.7 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Jozini46.9%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal60.4%Jozini is 13.5 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Jozini is 27.4 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Jozini24.1%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal38.4%Jozini is 14.3 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Jozini is 37.9 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Jozini64.1%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal67.0%Jozini is 2.9 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Jozini is 1.9 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 88.7% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 7.0 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
- 24.1% of households had a flush toilet, 14.3 pts below the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to Jozini's (199 153). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Jozini: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.