Municipality profile, WC032
Overstrand
Overstrand is a local municipality in Western Cape. Census 2022 counted 132 495 people in 59 980 households, about 2.2 people per household. That is up 64.9% from 80 358 people in Census 2011. 90.2% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 99.0% had a flush toilet. It has the 11th largest population of the 25 municipalities in Western Cape.
Western Cape. Category B2 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
132 495
Up 64.9% from 80 358 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Western Cape, page 6. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 80 358 | 132 495 | +64.9% |
| Households | 27 983 | 59 980 | +114.3% |
| People per household | 2.9 | 2.2 | -0.7 |
| Males per 100 females | 97.9 | 94.5 | -3.4 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 21.5% | 18.6% | -2.9 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 33.3% | 30.3% | -3.0 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 17.7% | 20.1% | +2.4 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 80.1% | 90.2% | +10.1 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 17.0% | 8.9% | -8.1 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 92.9% | 98.4% | +5.5 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 93.6% | 99.0% | +5.4 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 1.5% | 0.1% | -1.4 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 74.1% | 36.9% | -37.2 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 16.9% | 61.9% | +45.0 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 13 131 | 19 452 | +48.1% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Western Cape, page 6; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Western Cape, page 7; General housing information per municipality (1), Western Cape, page 8; General housing information per municipality (2), Western Cape, page 9. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 64 376
- Females
- 68 120
- Males per 100 females
- 94.5
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 19 452
- Aged 0 to 1418.6%
21.5% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3430.3%
33.3% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5931.0%
27.5% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over20.1%
17.7% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Western Cape, page 6; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Western Cape, page 7. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 59 980 households, with about 2.2 people in each. In 2011 there were 27 983, with about 2.9 people in each.
- Formal dwelling90.2%
54 103 households
- Informal dwelling8.9%
5 347 households
- Traditional dwelling0.6%
364 households
- Other0.3%
166 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Western Cape, page 8. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme98.4%
59 018 households. 92.9% in 2011.
- Flush toilet99.0%
59 378 households. 93.6% in 2011.
- No toilet0.1%
80 households. 1.5% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking36.9%
22 128 households. 74.1% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking61.9%
37 113 households. 16.9% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Western Cape, page 9. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Overstrand132 495
- Average per municipality in Western Cape297 321Overstrand has 55.4% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Overstrand has 54.5% fewer people
- People per household
- Overstrand2.2
- Average per municipality in Western Cape3.3Overstrand has 1.1 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Overstrand has 1.7 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Overstrand90.2%
- Average per municipality in Western Cape89.7%Overstrand is 0.5 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Overstrand is 3.2 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Overstrand98.4%
- Average per municipality in Western Cape91.9%Overstrand is 6.5 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Overstrand is 24.1 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Overstrand99.0%
- Average per municipality in Western Cape94.5%Overstrand is 4.5 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Overstrand is 37.0 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Overstrand36.9%
- Average per municipality in Western Cape65.9%Overstrand is 29.0 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Overstrand is 29.1 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Western Cape, page 6; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Western Cape, page 7; General housing information per municipality (1), Western Cape, page 8; General housing information per municipality (2), Western Cape, page 9. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Western Cape whose Census 2022 population is closest to Overstrand's (132 495). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Overstrand: Person indicators per municipality, Western Cape, page 6; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Western Cape, page 7; General housing information per municipality (1), Western Cape, page 8; General housing information per municipality (2), Western Cape, page 9. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.