Skip to main content
SA Data Hub

Municipality profile, WC015

Swartland

Swartland is a local municipality in Western Cape. Census 2022 counted 148 331 people in 44 856 households, about 3.3 people per household. That is up 30.4% from 113 762 people in Census 2011. 89.5% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 96.8% had a flush toilet. It has the 7th largest population of the 25 municipalities in Western Cape.

Western Cape. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.

People counted in Census 2022

148 331

Up 30.4% from 113 762 people in Census 2011.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Western Cape, page 6. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Census 2011 and Census 2022

Swartland: Census 2011 and Census 2022 figures, with the change
Measure20112022Change
Population113 762148 331+30.4%
Households29 32444 856+53.0%
People per household3.93.3-0.6
Males per 100 females98.694.0-4.6
Aged 0 to 1425.0%23.4%-1.6 pts
Aged 15 to 3435.2%33.5%-1.7 pts
Aged 60 and over9.2%11.1%+1.9 pts
Households in a formal dwelling90.9%89.5%-1.4 pts
Households in an informal dwelling7.5%8.6%+1.1 pts
Households with water from a regional or local scheme77.2%93.2%+16.0 pts
Households with a flush toilet90.8%96.8%+6.0 pts
Households with no toilet2.5%0.3%-2.2 pts
Households cooking with electricity93.2%68.9%-24.3 pts
Households cooking with gas4.2%30.2%+26.0 pts
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)21 82628 523+30.7%

Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.

The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Western Cape, page 6; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Western Cape, page 7; General housing information per municipality (1), Western Cape, page 8; General housing information per municipality (2), Western Cape, page 9. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022

Compare with another place

Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?

People

Males
71 885
Females
76 447
Males per 100 females
94.0
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
28 523
The largest age group in Swartland in 2022 was aged 15 to 34, at 33.5% of people.
  • Aged 0 to 1423.4%

    25.0% in 2011

  • Aged 15 to 3433.5%

    35.2% in 2011

  • Aged 35 to 5932.0%

    30.5% in 2011

  • Aged 60 and over11.1%

    9.2% in 2011

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Western Cape, page 6; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Western Cape, page 7. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Housing

Census 2022 counted 44 856 households, with about 3.3 people in each. In 2011 there were 29 324, with about 3.9 people in each.

89.5% of households in Swartland lived in a formal dwelling in 2022.
  • Formal dwelling89.5%

    40 133 households

  • Informal dwelling8.6%

    3 864 households

  • Traditional dwelling1.4%

    638 households

  • Other0.5%

    221 households

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Western Cape, page 8. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Water, toilets and cooking

96.8% of households in Swartland had a flush toilet in 2022, and 68.9% cooked with electricity.
  • Water from a regional or local scheme93.2%

    41 787 households. 77.2% in 2011.

  • Flush toilet96.8%

    43 431 households. 90.8% in 2011.

  • No toilet0.3%

    148 households. 2.5% in 2011.

  • Electricity for cooking68.9%

    30 827 households. 93.2% in 2011.

  • Gas for cooking30.2%

    13 528 households. 4.2% in 2011.

Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Western Cape, page 9. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

How it compares

Population, 2022
Swartland148 331
Average per municipality in Western Cape297 321Swartland has 50.1% fewer people
Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Swartland has 49.1% fewer people
People per household
Swartland3.3
Average per municipality in Western Cape3.3Swartland is about the same
Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Swartland has 0.6 fewer people per household
Households in a formal dwelling
Swartland89.5%
Average per municipality in Western Cape89.7%Swartland is 0.2 pts lower
Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Swartland is 2.5 pts higher
Water from a regional or local scheme
Swartland93.2%
Average per municipality in Western Cape91.9%Swartland is 1.3 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Swartland is 18.9 pts higher
Households with a flush toilet
Swartland96.8%
Average per municipality in Western Cape94.5%Swartland is 2.3 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Swartland is 34.8 pts higher
Electricity for cooking
Swartland68.9%
Average per municipality in Western Cape65.9%Swartland is 3.0 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Swartland is 2.9 pts higher

Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Western Cape, page 6; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Western Cape, page 7; General housing information per municipality (1), Western Cape, page 8; General housing information per municipality (2), Western Cape, page 9. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Similar municipalities

The 4 other municipalities in Western Cape whose Census 2022 population is closest to Swartland's (148 331). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.

Sources

Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Swartland: Person indicators per municipality, Western Cape, page 6; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Western Cape, page 7; General housing information per municipality (1), Western Cape, page 8; General housing information per municipality (2), Western Cape, page 9. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.

Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.