Municipality profile, EC106
Sundays River Valley
Sundays River Valley is a local municipality in Eastern Cape. Census 2022 counted 53 256 people in 19 017 households, about 2.8 people per household. That is down 2.3% from 54 504 people in Census 2011. 87.8% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 81.5% had a flush toilet. It has the 30th largest population of the 33 municipalities in Eastern Cape.
Eastern Cape. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
53 256
Down 2.3% from 54 504 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 54 504 | 53 256 | -2.3% |
| Households | 14 749 | 19 017 | +28.9% |
| People per household | 3.7 | 2.8 | -0.9 |
| Males per 100 females | 103.8 | 96.5 | -7.3 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 26.7% | 24.1% | -2.6 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 36.2% | 35.6% | -0.6 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.9% | 9.2% | +1.3 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 84.6% | 87.8% | +3.2 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 9.6% | 9.3% | -0.3 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 76.7% | 79.2% | +2.5 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 58.7% | 81.5% | +22.8 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 6.6% | 2.5% | -4.1 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 73.8% | 69.4% | -4.4 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.9% | 25.6% | +22.7 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 10 896 | 10 148 | -6.9% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 26 157
- Females
- 27 099
- Males per 100 females
- 96.5
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 10 148
- Aged 0 to 1424.1%
26.7% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3435.6%
36.2% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5931.1%
29.2% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over9.2%
7.9% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 19 017 households, with about 2.8 people in each. In 2011 there were 14 749, with about 3.7 people in each.
- Formal dwelling87.8%
16 702 households
- Informal dwelling9.3%
1 772 households
- Traditional dwelling2.7%
511 households
- Other0.2%
32 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme79.2%
15 060 households. 76.7% in 2011.
- Flush toilet81.5%
15 503 households. 58.7% in 2011.
- No toilet2.5%
468 households. 6.6% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking69.4%
13 164 households. 73.8% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking25.6%
4 844 households. 2.9% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Sundays River Valley53 256
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape219 097Sundays River Valley has 75.7% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Sundays River Valley has 81.7% fewer people
- People per household
- Sundays River Valley2.8
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape3.9Sundays River Valley has 1.1 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Sundays River Valley has 1.1 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Sundays River Valley87.8%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape82.3%Sundays River Valley is 5.5 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Sundays River Valley is 0.8 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Sundays River Valley79.2%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape60.8%Sundays River Valley is 18.4 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Sundays River Valley is 4.9 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Sundays River Valley81.5%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape52.8%Sundays River Valley is 28.7 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Sundays River Valley is 19.5 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Sundays River Valley69.4%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape63.5%Sundays River Valley is 5.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Sundays River Valley is 3.4 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 87.8% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 5.5 pts above the average per municipality in Eastern Cape.
- 81.5% of households had a flush toilet, 28.7 pts above the average per municipality in Eastern Cape.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Eastern Cape whose Census 2022 population is closest to Sundays River Valley's (53 256). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Sundays River Valley: Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.