Municipality profile, EC102
Blue Crane Route
Blue Crane Route is a local municipality in Eastern Cape. Census 2022 counted 49 883 people in 16 117 households, about 3.1 people per household. That is up 38.6% from 36 002 people in Census 2011. 97.2% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 87.2% had a flush toilet. It has the 31st largest population of the 33 municipalities in Eastern Cape.
Eastern Cape. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
49 883
Up 38.6% from 36 002 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 36 002 | 49 883 | +38.6% |
| Households | 9 761 | 16 117 | +65.1% |
| People per household | 3.7 | 3.1 | -0.6 |
| Males per 100 females | 96.5 | 94.2 | -2.3 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 29.2% | 25.0% | -4.2 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 30.8% | 30.3% | -0.5 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 10.6% | 14.0% | +3.4 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 95.9% | 97.2% | +1.3 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 2.9% | 2.4% | -0.5 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 80.2% | 79.1% | -1.1 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 84.5% | 87.2% | +2.7 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 6.3% | 4.2% | -2.1 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 82.5% | 72.8% | -9.7 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.4% | 20.4% | +18.0 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 8 036 | 10 653 | +32.6% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 24 191
- Females
- 25 691
- Males per 100 females
- 94.2
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 10 653
- Aged 0 to 1425.0%
29.2% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3430.3%
30.8% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5930.7%
29.4% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over14.0%
10.6% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 16 117 households, with about 3.1 people in each. In 2011 there were 9 761, with about 3.7 people in each.
- Formal dwelling97.2%
15 660 households
- Informal dwelling2.4%
394 households
- Traditional dwelling0.3%
52 households
- Other0.1%
10 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme79.1%
12 743 households. 80.2% in 2011.
- Flush toilet87.2%
14 056 households. 84.5% in 2011.
- No toilet4.2%
679 households. 6.3% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking72.8%
11 708 households. 82.5% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking20.4%
3 283 households. 2.4% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Blue Crane Route49 883
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape219 097Blue Crane Route has 77.2% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Blue Crane Route has 82.9% fewer people
- People per household
- Blue Crane Route3.1
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape3.9Blue Crane Route has 0.8 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Blue Crane Route has 0.8 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Blue Crane Route97.2%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape82.3%Blue Crane Route is 14.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Blue Crane Route is 10.2 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Blue Crane Route79.1%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape60.8%Blue Crane Route is 18.3 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Blue Crane Route is 4.8 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Blue Crane Route87.2%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape52.8%Blue Crane Route is 34.4 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Blue Crane Route is 25.2 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Blue Crane Route72.8%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape63.5%Blue Crane Route is 9.3 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Blue Crane Route is 6.8 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 97.2% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 14.9 pts above the average per municipality in Eastern Cape.
- 87.2% of households had a flush toilet, 34.4 pts above the average per municipality in Eastern Cape.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Eastern Cape whose Census 2022 population is closest to Blue Crane Route's (49 883). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Blue Crane Route: Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.