Municipality profile, NC094
Phokwane
Phokwane is a local municipality in Northern Cape. Census 2022 counted 80 481 people in 19 599 households, about 4.1 people per household. That is up 27.7% from 63 000 people in Census 2011. 88.5% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 77.1% had a flush toilet. It has the 6th largest population of the 26 municipalities in Northern Cape.
Northern Cape. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
80 481
Up 27.7% from 63 000 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Northern Cape, page 16. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 63 000 | 80 481 | +27.7% |
| Households | 17 544 | 19 599 | +11.7% |
| People per household | 3.6 | 4.1 | +0.5 |
| Males per 100 females | 93.8 | 91.3 | -2.5 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 32.3% | 29.9% | -2.4 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 33.9% | 33.4% | -0.5 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 8.7% | 10.0% | +1.3 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 83.8% | 88.5% | +4.7 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 13.8% | 10.5% | -3.3 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 88.8% | 91.4% | +2.6 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 69.9% | 77.1% | +7.2 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 9.3% | 5.0% | -4.3 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 76.5% | 79.5% | +3.0 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.5% | 15.4% | +12.9 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 17 641 | 21 057 | +19.4% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Northern Cape, page 16; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Northern Cape, page 17; General housing information per municipality (1), Northern Cape, page 18; General housing information per municipality (2), Northern Cape, page 19. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 38 403
- Females
- 42 079
- Males per 100 females
- 91.3
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 21 057
- Aged 0 to 1429.9%
32.3% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3433.4%
33.9% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5926.7%
25.0% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over10.0%
8.7% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Northern Cape, page 16; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Northern Cape, page 17. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 19 599 households, with about 4.1 people in each. In 2011 there were 17 544, with about 3.6 people in each.
- Formal dwelling88.5%
17 353 households
- Informal dwelling10.5%
2 049 households
- Traditional dwelling0.2%
44 households
- Other0.8%
153 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Northern Cape, page 18. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme91.4%
17 922 households. 88.8% in 2011.
- Flush toilet77.1%
15 114 households. 69.9% in 2011.
- No toilet5.0%
971 households. 9.3% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking79.5%
15 511 households. 76.5% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking15.4%
3 013 households. 2.5% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Northern Cape, page 19. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Phokwane80 481
- Average per municipality in Northern Cape52 152Phokwane has 54.3% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Phokwane has 72.4% fewer people
- People per household
- Phokwane4.1
- Average per municipality in Northern Cape4.0Phokwane has 0.1 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Phokwane has 0.2 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Phokwane88.5%
- Average per municipality in Northern Cape87.3%Phokwane is 1.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Phokwane is 1.5 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Phokwane91.4%
- Average per municipality in Northern Cape87.4%Phokwane is 4.0 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Phokwane is 17.1 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Phokwane77.1%
- Average per municipality in Northern Cape77.6%Phokwane is 0.5 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Phokwane is 15.1 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Phokwane79.5%
- Average per municipality in Northern Cape74.3%Phokwane is 5.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Phokwane is 13.5 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Northern Cape, page 16; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Northern Cape, page 17; General housing information per municipality (1), Northern Cape, page 18; General housing information per municipality (2), Northern Cape, page 19. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Northern Cape whose Census 2022 population is closest to Phokwane's (80 481). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Phokwane: Person indicators per municipality, Northern Cape, page 16; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Northern Cape, page 17; General housing information per municipality (1), Northern Cape, page 18; General housing information per municipality (2), Northern Cape, page 19. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.