Municipality profile, EC157
King Sabata Dalindyebo
King Sabata Dalindyebo is a local municipality in Eastern Cape. Census 2022 counted 476 558 people in 114 580 households, about 4.2 people per household. That is up 5.8% from 450 287 people in Census 2011. 84.6% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 47.6% had a flush toilet. It has the 3rd largest population of the 33 municipalities in Eastern Cape.
Eastern Cape. Category B2 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
476 558
Up 5.8% from 450 287 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 450 287 | 476 558 | +5.8% |
| Households | 104 878 | 114 580 | +9.3% |
| People per household | 4.3 | 4.2 | -0.1 |
| Males per 100 females | 85.3 | 88.5 | +3.2 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 35.0% | 31.8% | -3.2 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 37.9% | 35.0% | -2.9 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.4% | 9.1% | +1.7 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 60.2% | 84.6% | +24.4 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 2.0% | 0.5% | -1.5 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 40.5% | 59.5% | +19.0 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 27.3% | 47.6% | +20.3 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 13.1% | 4.4% | -8.7 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 57.7% | 62.8% | +5.1 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 5.0% | 29.5% | +24.5 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 160 029 | 141 030 | -11.9% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 223 728
- Females
- 252 830
- Males per 100 females
- 88.5
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 141 030
- Aged 0 to 1431.8%
35.0% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3435.0%
37.9% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5924.1%
19.7% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over9.1%
7.4% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 114 580 households, with about 4.2 people in each. In 2011 there were 104 878, with about 4.3 people in each.
- Formal dwelling84.6%
96 929 households
- Informal dwelling0.5%
535 households
- Traditional dwelling14.5%
16 559 households
- Other0.5%
557 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme59.5%
68 140 households. 40.5% in 2011.
- Flush toilet47.6%
54 534 households. 27.3% in 2011.
- No toilet4.4%
5 091 households. 13.1% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking62.8%
71 884 households. 57.7% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking29.5%
33 687 households. 5.0% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- King Sabata Dalindyebo476 558
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape219 097King Sabata Dalindyebo has 117.5% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209King Sabata Dalindyebo has 63.6% more people
- People per household
- King Sabata Dalindyebo4.2
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape3.9King Sabata Dalindyebo has 0.3 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9King Sabata Dalindyebo has 0.3 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- King Sabata Dalindyebo84.6%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape82.3%King Sabata Dalindyebo is 2.3 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%King Sabata Dalindyebo is 2.4 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- King Sabata Dalindyebo59.5%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape60.8%King Sabata Dalindyebo is 1.3 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%King Sabata Dalindyebo is 14.8 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- King Sabata Dalindyebo47.6%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape52.8%King Sabata Dalindyebo is 5.2 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%King Sabata Dalindyebo is 14.4 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- King Sabata Dalindyebo62.8%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape63.5%King Sabata Dalindyebo is 0.7 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%King Sabata Dalindyebo is 3.2 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 84.6% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 2.3 pts above the average per municipality in Eastern Cape.
- 47.6% of households had a flush toilet, 5.2 pts below the average per municipality in Eastern Cape.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Eastern Cape whose Census 2022 population is closest to King Sabata Dalindyebo's (476 558). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for King Sabata Dalindyebo: Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.