Skip to main content
SA Data Hub

Municipality profile, BUF

Buffalo City

Buffalo City is a metropolitan municipality in Eastern Cape. Census 2022 counted 975 255 people in 268 438 households, about 3.6 people per household. That is up 24.7% from 781 853 people in Census 2011. 85.6% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 80.7% had a flush toilet. It has the 2nd largest population of the 33 municipalities in Eastern Cape.

Eastern Cape.

People counted in Census 2022

975 255

Up 24.7% from 781 853 people in Census 2011.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Census 2011 and Census 2022

Buffalo City: Census 2011 and Census 2022 figures, with the change
Measure20112022Change
Population781 853975 255+24.7%
Households230 764268 438+16.3%
People per household3.43.6+0.2
Males per 100 females90.489.9-0.5
Aged 0 to 1426.5%24.8%-1.7 pts
Aged 15 to 3436.0%32.8%-3.2 pts
Aged 60 and over9.0%11.9%+2.9 pts
Households in a formal dwelling71.9%85.6%+13.7 pts
Households in an informal dwelling22.1%11.2%-10.9 pts
Households with water from a regional or local scheme91.0%92.1%+1.1 pts
Households with a flush toilet69.1%80.7%+11.6 pts
Households with no toilet6.6%0.8%-5.8 pts
Households cooking with electricity74.5%66.0%-8.5 pts
Households cooking with gas3.7%28.7%+25.0 pts
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)195 367233 425+19.5%

Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.

The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022

Compare with another place

Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?

People

Males
461 693
Females
513 562
Males per 100 females
89.9
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
233 425
The largest age group in Buffalo City in 2022 was aged 15 to 34, at 32.8% of people.
  • Aged 0 to 1424.8%

    26.5% in 2011

  • Aged 15 to 3432.8%

    36.0% in 2011

  • Aged 35 to 5930.5%

    28.5% in 2011

  • Aged 60 and over11.9%

    9.0% in 2011

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Housing

Census 2022 counted 268 438 households, with about 3.6 people in each. In 2011 there were 230 764, with about 3.4 people in each.

85.6% of households in Buffalo City lived in a formal dwelling in 2022.
  • Formal dwelling85.6%

    229 710 households

  • Informal dwelling11.2%

    30 160 households

  • Traditional dwelling3.0%

    7 942 households

  • Other0.2%

    627 households

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Water, toilets and cooking

80.7% of households in Buffalo City had a flush toilet in 2022, and 66.0% cooked with electricity.
  • Water from a regional or local scheme92.1%

    247 178 households. 91.0% in 2011.

  • Flush toilet80.7%

    216 678 households. 69.1% in 2011.

  • No toilet0.8%

    2 137 households. 6.6% in 2011.

  • Electricity for cooking66.0%

    176 849 households. 74.5% in 2011.

  • Gas for cooking28.7%

    76 992 households. 3.7% in 2011.

Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

How it compares

Population, 2022
Buffalo City975 255
Average of the other 7 metros3 417 849Buffalo City has 71.5% fewer people
People per household
Buffalo City3.6
Average of the other 7 metros3.3Buffalo City has 0.3 more people per household
Households in a formal dwelling
Buffalo City85.6%
Average of the other 7 metros89.0%Buffalo City is 3.4 pts lower
Water from a regional or local scheme
Buffalo City92.1%
Average of the other 7 metros94.9%Buffalo City is 2.8 pts lower
Households with a flush toilet
Buffalo City80.7%
Average of the other 7 metros86.3%Buffalo City is 5.6 pts lower
Electricity for cooking
Buffalo City66.0%
Average of the other 7 metros69.6%Buffalo City is 3.6 pts lower

Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts). Metros are compared with the other metros, not with their province.

  • 85.6% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 3.4 pts below the average of the other 7 metros.
  • 80.7% of households had a flush toilet, 5.6 pts below the average of the other 7 metros.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Similar municipalities

The 4 other municipalities in Eastern Cape whose Census 2022 population is closest to Buffalo City's (975 255). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.

Sources

Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Buffalo City: Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.

Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.