Skip to main content
SA Data Hub

How many people live in a household in South Africa?

About 3.5 people per household in Census 2022, down from 3.6 in Census 2011, worked out from Stats SA's Provinces at a glance.

Average household size by province, Census 2022
  • KwaZulu-Natal4.4

    4.0 in 2011

  • Northern Cape4.1

    3.8 in 2011

  • Eastern Cape3.9

    3.9 in 2011

  • Mpumalanga3.6

    3.8 in 2011

  • Limpopo3.6

    3.8 in 2011

  • Free State3.5

    3.3 in 2011

  • Western Cape3.3

    3.6 in 2011

  • North West3.3

    3.3 in 2011

  • Gauteng2.8

    3.1 in 2011

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), province rows, pages 8, 13, 18, 22, 28, 34, 38, 42, 46. Source released . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Open: KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, Free State, Western Cape, North West, Gauteng

How this was worked out

The provincial averages are printed in the housing table. The national figure is SA Data Hub's: the population divided by the number of households, both summed over the nine provinces.