Municipality profile, NW374
Kgetlengrivier
Kgetlengrivier is a local municipality in North West. Census 2022 counted 54 759 people in 15 183 households, about 3.6 people per household. That is up 7.3% from 51 049 people in Census 2011. 89.5% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 88.6% had a flush toilet. It has the 18th largest population of the 18 municipalities in North West.
North West. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
54 759
Up 7.3% from 51 049 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 51 049 | 54 759 | +7.3% |
| Households | 14 673 | 15 183 | +3.5% |
| People per household | 3.5 | 3.6 | +0.1 |
| Males per 100 females | 112.6 | 97.8 | -14.8 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 28.5% | 28.6% | +0.1 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 34.6% | 34.8% | +0.2 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 9.2% | 9.1% | -0.1 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 72.0% | 89.5% | +17.5 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 25.2% | 9.5% | -15.7 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 56.3% | 80.5% | +24.2 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 67.5% | 88.6% | +21.1 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 10.4% | 3.2% | -7.2 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 66.0% | 63.8% | -2.2 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 5.2% | 30.2% | +25.0 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 10 845 | 13 354 | +23.1% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 27 069
- Females
- 27 691
- Males per 100 females
- 97.8
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 13 354
- Aged 0 to 1428.6%
28.5% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3434.8%
34.6% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5927.5%
27.6% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over9.1%
9.2% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 15 183 households, with about 3.6 people in each. In 2011 there were 14 673, with about 3.5 people in each.
- Formal dwelling89.5%
13 583 households
- Informal dwelling9.5%
1 438 households
- Traditional dwelling0.5%
75 households
- Other0.6%
87 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme80.5%
12 220 households. 56.3% in 2011.
- Flush toilet88.6%
13 446 households. 67.5% in 2011.
- No toilet3.2%
482 households. 10.4% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking63.8%
9 672 households. 66.0% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking30.2%
4 575 households. 5.2% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Kgetlengrivier54 759
- Average per municipality in North West211 364Kgetlengrivier has 74.1% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Kgetlengrivier has 81.2% fewer people
- People per household
- Kgetlengrivier3.6
- Average per municipality in North West3.6Kgetlengrivier is about the same
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Kgetlengrivier has 0.3 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Kgetlengrivier89.5%
- Average per municipality in North West90.3%Kgetlengrivier is 0.8 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Kgetlengrivier is 2.5 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Kgetlengrivier80.5%
- Average per municipality in North West75.7%Kgetlengrivier is 4.8 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Kgetlengrivier is 6.2 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Kgetlengrivier88.6%
- Average per municipality in North West58.6%Kgetlengrivier is 30.0 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Kgetlengrivier is 26.6 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Kgetlengrivier63.8%
- Average per municipality in North West69.9%Kgetlengrivier is 6.1 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Kgetlengrivier is 2.2 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 88.6% of households had a flush toilet, 30.0 pts above the average per municipality in North West.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in North West whose Census 2022 population is closest to Kgetlengrivier's (54 759). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Kgetlengrivier: Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.