Municipality profile, NC086
Kgatelopele
Kgatelopele is a local municipality in Northern Cape. Census 2022 counted 19 854 people in 5 286 households, about 3.8 people per household. That is up 6.2% from 18 687 people in Census 2011. 90.5% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 94.9% had a flush toilet. It has the 20th largest population of the 26 municipalities in Northern Cape.
Northern Cape. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
19 854
Up 6.2% from 18 687 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Northern Cape, page 16. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 18 687 | 19 854 | +6.2% |
| Households | 5 381 | 5 286 | -1.8% |
| People per household | 3.5 | 3.8 | +0.3 |
| Males per 100 females | 102.8 | 98.3 | -4.5 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 29.5% | 26.6% | -2.9 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 36.1% | 34.4% | -1.7 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 6.6% | 8.9% | +2.3 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 89.7% | 90.5% | +0.8 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 9.5% | 9.0% | -0.5 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 86.9% | 94.6% | +7.7 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 93.2% | 94.9% | +1.7 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 2.3% | 0.7% | -1.6 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 89.1% | 77.1% | -12.0 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.5% | 20.4% | +17.9 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 4 633 | 4 812 | +3.9% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Northern Cape, page 16; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Northern Cape, page 17; General housing information per municipality (1), Northern Cape, page 18; General housing information per municipality (2), Northern Cape, page 19. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 9 841
- Females
- 10 012
- Males per 100 females
- 98.3
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 4 812
- Aged 0 to 1426.6%
29.5% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3434.4%
36.1% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5930.0%
27.9% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over8.9%
6.6% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Northern Cape, page 16; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Northern Cape, page 17. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 5 286 households, with about 3.8 people in each. In 2011 there were 5 381, with about 3.5 people in each.
- Formal dwelling90.5%
4 785 households
- Informal dwelling9.0%
478 households
- Traditional dwelling0.2%
8 households
- Other0.3%
15 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Northern Cape, page 18. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme94.6%
5 003 households. 86.9% in 2011.
- Flush toilet94.9%
5 016 households. 93.2% in 2011.
- No toilet0.7%
37 households. 2.3% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking77.1%
4 069 households. 89.1% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking20.4%
1 076 households. 2.5% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Northern Cape, page 19. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Kgatelopele19 854
- Average per municipality in Northern Cape52 152Kgatelopele has 61.9% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Kgatelopele has 93.2% fewer people
- People per household
- Kgatelopele3.8
- Average per municipality in Northern Cape4.0Kgatelopele has 0.2 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Kgatelopele has 0.1 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Kgatelopele90.5%
- Average per municipality in Northern Cape87.3%Kgatelopele is 3.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Kgatelopele is 3.5 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Kgatelopele94.6%
- Average per municipality in Northern Cape87.4%Kgatelopele is 7.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Kgatelopele is 20.3 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Kgatelopele94.9%
- Average per municipality in Northern Cape77.6%Kgatelopele is 17.3 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Kgatelopele is 32.9 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Kgatelopele77.1%
- Average per municipality in Northern Cape74.3%Kgatelopele is 2.8 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Kgatelopele is 11.1 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 90.5% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 3.2 pts above the average per municipality in Northern Cape.
- 94.9% of households had a flush toilet, 17.3 pts above the average per municipality in Northern Cape.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Northern Cape, page 16; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Northern Cape, page 17; General housing information per municipality (1), Northern Cape, page 18; General housing information per municipality (2), Northern Cape, page 19. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Northern Cape whose Census 2022 population is closest to Kgatelopele's (19 854). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Kgatelopele: Person indicators per municipality, Northern Cape, page 16; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Northern Cape, page 17; General housing information per municipality (1), Northern Cape, page 18; General housing information per municipality (2), Northern Cape, page 19. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.