Skip to main content
SA Data Hub

Municipality profile, MP306

Dipaleseng

Dipaleseng is a local municipality in Mpumalanga. Census 2022 counted 35 980 people in 13 129 households, about 2.7 people per household. That is down 15.1% from 42 390 people in Census 2011. 88.7% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 89.6% had a flush toilet. It has the 17th largest population of the 17 municipalities in Mpumalanga.

Mpumalanga. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.

People counted in Census 2022

35 980

Down 15.1% from 42 390 people in Census 2011.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Census 2011 and Census 2022

Dipaleseng: Census 2011 and Census 2022 figures, with the change
Measure20112022Change
Population42 39035 980-15.1%
Households12 63713 129+3.9%
People per household3.42.7-0.7
Males per 100 females102.696.1-6.5
Aged 0 to 1428.2%25.4%-2.8 pts
Aged 15 to 3437.3%34.0%-3.3 pts
Aged 60 and over8.8%9.9%+1.1 pts
Households in a formal dwelling67.4%88.7%+21.3 pts
Households in an informal dwelling31.5%9.7%-21.8 pts
Households with water from a regional or local scheme83.6%89.6%+6.0 pts
Households with a flush toilet77.1%89.6%+12.5 pts
Households with no toilet6.1%1.7%-4.4 pts
Households cooking with electricity73.5%63.3%-10.2 pts
Households cooking with gas2.0%26.0%+24.0 pts
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)10 6808 517-20.3%

Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.

The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022

Compare with another place

Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?

People

Males
17 629
Females
18 351
Males per 100 females
96.1
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
8 517
The largest age group in Dipaleseng in 2022 was aged 15 to 34, at 34.0% of people.
  • Aged 0 to 1425.4%

    28.2% in 2011

  • Aged 15 to 3434.0%

    37.3% in 2011

  • Aged 35 to 5930.8%

    25.7% in 2011

  • Aged 60 and over9.9%

    8.8% in 2011

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Housing

Census 2022 counted 13 129 households, with about 2.7 people in each. In 2011 there were 12 637, with about 3.4 people in each.

88.7% of households in Dipaleseng lived in a formal dwelling in 2022.
  • Formal dwelling88.7%

    11 651 households

  • Informal dwelling9.7%

    1 273 households

  • Traditional dwelling1.3%

    170 households

  • Other0.3%

    34 households

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Water, toilets and cooking

89.6% of households in Dipaleseng had a flush toilet in 2022, and 63.3% cooked with electricity.
  • Water from a regional or local scheme89.6%

    11 767 households. 83.6% in 2011.

  • Flush toilet89.6%

    11 769 households. 77.1% in 2011.

  • No toilet1.7%

    217 households. 6.1% in 2011.

  • Electricity for cooking63.3%

    8 262 households. 73.5% in 2011.

  • Gas for cooking26.0%

    3 400 households. 2.0% in 2011.

Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

How it compares

Population, 2022
Dipaleseng35 980
Average per municipality in Mpumalanga302 549Dipaleseng has 88.1% fewer people
Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Dipaleseng has 87.6% fewer people
People per household
Dipaleseng2.7
Average per municipality in Mpumalanga3.4Dipaleseng has 0.7 fewer people per household
Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Dipaleseng has 1.2 fewer people per household
Households in a formal dwelling
Dipaleseng88.7%
Average per municipality in Mpumalanga90.7%Dipaleseng is 2.0 pts lower
Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Dipaleseng is 1.7 pts higher
Water from a regional or local scheme
Dipaleseng89.6%
Average per municipality in Mpumalanga80.6%Dipaleseng is 9.0 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Dipaleseng is 15.3 pts higher
Households with a flush toilet
Dipaleseng89.6%
Average per municipality in Mpumalanga64.1%Dipaleseng is 25.5 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Dipaleseng is 27.6 pts higher
Electricity for cooking
Dipaleseng63.3%
Average per municipality in Mpumalanga63.7%Dipaleseng is 0.4 pts lower
Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Dipaleseng is 2.7 pts lower

Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).

  • 89.6% of households had a flush toilet, 25.5 pts above the average per municipality in Mpumalanga.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Similar municipalities

The 4 other municipalities in Mpumalanga whose Census 2022 population is closest to Dipaleseng's (35 980). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.

Sources

Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Dipaleseng: Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.

Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.