Municipality profile, LIM334
Ba-Phalaborwa
Ba-Phalaborwa is a local municipality in Limpopo. Census 2022 counted 188 603 people in 51 651 households, about 3.7 people per household. That is up 25.2% from 150 637 people in Census 2011. 98.1% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 48.8% had a flush toilet. It has the 14th largest population of the 22 municipalities in Limpopo.
Limpopo. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
188 603
Up 25.2% from 150 637 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 150 637 | 188 603 | +25.2% |
| Households | 41 114 | 51 651 | +25.6% |
| People per household | 3.7 | 3.7 | 0.0 |
| Males per 100 females | 94.1 | 91.8 | -2.3 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 32.9% | 31.8% | -1.1 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 37.5% | 34.0% | -3.5 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 6.1% | 7.6% | +1.5 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 96.4% | 98.1% | +1.7 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 0.5% | 0.3% | -0.2 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 89.2% | 74.3% | -14.9 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 42.6% | 48.8% | +6.2 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 11.4% | 4.2% | -7.2 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 67.7% | 59.4% | -8.3 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.5% | 15.2% | +13.7 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 47 542 | 54 740 | +15.1% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 90 254
- Females
- 98 348
- Males per 100 females
- 91.8
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 54 740
- Aged 0 to 1431.8%
32.9% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3434.0%
37.5% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5926.6%
23.5% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over7.6%
6.1% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 51 651 households, with about 3.7 people in each. In 2011 there were 41 114, with about 3.7 people in each.
- Formal dwelling98.1%
50 653 households
- Informal dwelling0.3%
132 households
- Traditional dwelling1.4%
741 households
- Other0.2%
124 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme74.3%
38 373 households. 89.2% in 2011.
- Flush toilet48.8%
25 223 households. 42.6% in 2011.
- No toilet4.2%
2 178 households. 11.4% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking59.4%
30 636 households. 67.7% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking15.2%
7 844 households. 1.5% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Ba-Phalaborwa188 603
- Average per municipality in Limpopo298 760Ba-Phalaborwa has 36.9% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Ba-Phalaborwa has 35.2% fewer people
- People per household
- Ba-Phalaborwa3.7
- Average per municipality in Limpopo3.5Ba-Phalaborwa has 0.2 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Ba-Phalaborwa has 0.2 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Ba-Phalaborwa98.1%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo93.9%Ba-Phalaborwa is 4.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Ba-Phalaborwa is 11.1 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Ba-Phalaborwa74.3%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo59.8%Ba-Phalaborwa is 14.5 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Ba-Phalaborwa is about the same
- Households with a flush toilet
- Ba-Phalaborwa48.8%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo38.9%Ba-Phalaborwa is 9.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Ba-Phalaborwa is 13.2 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Ba-Phalaborwa59.4%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo48.1%Ba-Phalaborwa is 11.3 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Ba-Phalaborwa is 6.6 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 98.1% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 4.2 pts above the average per municipality in Limpopo.
- 48.8% of households had a flush toilet, 9.9 pts above the average per municipality in Limpopo.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Limpopo whose Census 2022 population is closest to Ba-Phalaborwa's (188 603). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Ba-Phalaborwa: Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.