Municipality profile, FS185
Nala
Nala is a local municipality in Free State. Census 2022 counted 90 561 people in 23 027 households, about 3.9 people per household. That is up 11.5% from 81 220 people in Census 2011. 89.6% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 88.5% had a flush toilet. It has the 9th largest population of the 19 municipalities in Free State.
Free State. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
90 561
Up 11.5% from 81 220 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 81 220 | 90 561 | +11.5% |
| Households | 21 700 | 23 027 | +6.1% |
| People per household | 3.7 | 3.9 | +0.2 |
| Males per 100 females | 91.8 | 92.1 | +0.3 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 32.7% | 28.6% | -4.1 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 34.3% | 33.3% | -1.0 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 9.0% | 10.7% | +1.7 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 77.6% | 89.6% | +12.0 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 21.4% | 9.5% | -11.9 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 87.6% | 92.9% | +5.3 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 71.5% | 88.5% | +17.0 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 2.6% | 1.0% | -1.6 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 85.7% | 82.4% | -3.3 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.3% | 12.2% | +9.9 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 21 435 | 23 496 | +9.6% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21; General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22; General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 43 429
- Females
- 47 132
- Males per 100 females
- 92.1
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 23 496
- Aged 0 to 1428.6%
32.7% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3433.3%
34.3% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5927.4%
24.1% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over10.7%
9.0% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 23 027 households, with about 3.9 people in each. In 2011 there were 21 700, with about 3.7 people in each.
- Formal dwelling89.6%
20 632 households
- Informal dwelling9.5%
2 197 households
- Traditional dwelling0.4%
99 households
- Other0.4%
99 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme92.9%
21 388 households. 87.6% in 2011.
- Flush toilet88.5%
20 369 households. 71.5% in 2011.
- No toilet1.0%
222 households. 2.6% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking82.4%
18 921 households. 85.7% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking12.2%
2 792 households. 2.3% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Nala90 561
- Average per municipality in Free State156 022Nala has 42.0% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Nala has 68.9% fewer people
- People per household
- Nala3.9
- Average per municipality in Free State3.5Nala has 0.4 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Nala is about the same
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Nala89.6%
- Average per municipality in Free State87.9%Nala is 1.7 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Nala is 2.6 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Nala92.9%
- Average per municipality in Free State89.0%Nala is 3.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Nala is 18.6 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Nala88.5%
- Average per municipality in Free State82.0%Nala is 6.5 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Nala is 26.5 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Nala82.4%
- Average per municipality in Free State76.9%Nala is 5.5 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Nala is 16.4 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 88.5% of households had a flush toilet, 6.5 pts above the average per municipality in Free State.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21; General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22; General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Free State whose Census 2022 population is closest to Nala's (90 561). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Nala: Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21; General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22; General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.