Skip to main content
SA Data Hub

Municipality profile, FS185

Nala

Nala is a local municipality in Free State. Census 2022 counted 90 561 people in 23 027 households, about 3.9 people per household. That is up 11.5% from 81 220 people in Census 2011. 89.6% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 88.5% had a flush toilet. It has the 9th largest population of the 19 municipalities in Free State.

Free State. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.

People counted in Census 2022

90 561

Up 11.5% from 81 220 people in Census 2011.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Census 2011 and Census 2022

Nala: Census 2011 and Census 2022 figures, with the change
Measure20112022Change
Population81 22090 561+11.5%
Households21 70023 027+6.1%
People per household3.73.9+0.2
Males per 100 females91.892.1+0.3
Aged 0 to 1432.7%28.6%-4.1 pts
Aged 15 to 3434.3%33.3%-1.0 pts
Aged 60 and over9.0%10.7%+1.7 pts
Households in a formal dwelling77.6%89.6%+12.0 pts
Households in an informal dwelling21.4%9.5%-11.9 pts
Households with water from a regional or local scheme87.6%92.9%+5.3 pts
Households with a flush toilet71.5%88.5%+17.0 pts
Households with no toilet2.6%1.0%-1.6 pts
Households cooking with electricity85.7%82.4%-3.3 pts
Households cooking with gas2.3%12.2%+9.9 pts
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)21 43523 496+9.6%

Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.

The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21; General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22; General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022

Compare with another place

Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?

People

Males
43 429
Females
47 132
Males per 100 females
92.1
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
23 496
The largest age group in Nala in 2022 was aged 15 to 34, at 33.3% of people.
  • Aged 0 to 1428.6%

    32.7% in 2011

  • Aged 15 to 3433.3%

    34.3% in 2011

  • Aged 35 to 5927.4%

    24.1% in 2011

  • Aged 60 and over10.7%

    9.0% in 2011

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Housing

Census 2022 counted 23 027 households, with about 3.9 people in each. In 2011 there were 21 700, with about 3.7 people in each.

89.6% of households in Nala lived in a formal dwelling in 2022.
  • Formal dwelling89.6%

    20 632 households

  • Informal dwelling9.5%

    2 197 households

  • Traditional dwelling0.4%

    99 households

  • Other0.4%

    99 households

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Water, toilets and cooking

88.5% of households in Nala had a flush toilet in 2022, and 82.4% cooked with electricity.
  • Water from a regional or local scheme92.9%

    21 388 households. 87.6% in 2011.

  • Flush toilet88.5%

    20 369 households. 71.5% in 2011.

  • No toilet1.0%

    222 households. 2.6% in 2011.

  • Electricity for cooking82.4%

    18 921 households. 85.7% in 2011.

  • Gas for cooking12.2%

    2 792 households. 2.3% in 2011.

Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

How it compares

Population, 2022
Nala90 561
Average per municipality in Free State156 022Nala has 42.0% fewer people
Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Nala has 68.9% fewer people
People per household
Nala3.9
Average per municipality in Free State3.5Nala has 0.4 more people per household
Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Nala is about the same
Households in a formal dwelling
Nala89.6%
Average per municipality in Free State87.9%Nala is 1.7 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Nala is 2.6 pts higher
Water from a regional or local scheme
Nala92.9%
Average per municipality in Free State89.0%Nala is 3.9 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Nala is 18.6 pts higher
Households with a flush toilet
Nala88.5%
Average per municipality in Free State82.0%Nala is 6.5 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Nala is 26.5 pts higher
Electricity for cooking
Nala82.4%
Average per municipality in Free State76.9%Nala is 5.5 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Nala is 16.4 pts higher

Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).

  • 88.5% of households had a flush toilet, 6.5 pts above the average per municipality in Free State.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21; General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22; General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Similar municipalities

The 4 other municipalities in Free State whose Census 2022 population is closest to Nala's (90 561). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.

Sources

Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Nala: Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21; General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22; General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.

Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.