Municipality profile, KZN235
Okhahlamba
Okhahlamba is a local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 143 132 people in 29 095 households, about 4.9 people per household. That is up 8.4% from 132 068 people in Census 2011. 68.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 26.1% had a flush toilet. It has the 24th largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.
KwaZulu-Natal. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
143 132
Up 8.4% from 132 068 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 132 068 | 143 132 | +8.4% |
| Households | 27 575 | 29 095 | +5.5% |
| People per household | 4.8 | 4.9 | +0.1 |
| Males per 100 females | 87.5 | 86.1 | -1.4 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 39.2% | 32.9% | -6.3 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 34.4% | 33.9% | -0.5 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.5% | 8.7% | +1.2 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 42.8% | 68.4% | +25.6 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 0.4% | 2.5% | +2.1 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 31.4% | 48.6% | +17.2 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 11.8% | 26.1% | +14.3 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 10.4% | 2.8% | -7.6 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 48.3% | 60.6% | +12.3 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 3.6% | 20.8% | +17.2 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 46 798 | 42 107 | -10.0% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 66 227
- Females
- 76 906
- Males per 100 females
- 86.1
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 42 107
- Aged 0 to 1432.9%
39.2% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3433.9%
34.4% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5924.5%
18.9% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over8.7%
7.5% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 29 095 households, with about 4.9 people in each. In 2011 there were 27 575, with about 4.8 people in each.
- Formal dwelling68.4%
19 910 households
- Informal dwelling2.5%
740 households
- Traditional dwelling28.9%
8 397 households
- Other0.2%
48 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme48.6%
14 148 households. 31.4% in 2011.
- Flush toilet26.1%
7 605 households. 11.8% in 2011.
- No toilet2.8%
826 households. 10.4% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking60.6%
17 612 households. 48.3% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking20.8%
6 043 households. 3.6% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Okhahlamba143 132
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal282 362Okhahlamba has 49.3% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Okhahlamba has 50.8% fewer people
- People per household
- Okhahlamba4.9
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal5.0Okhahlamba has 0.1 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Okhahlamba has 1.0 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Okhahlamba68.4%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal81.7%Okhahlamba is 13.3 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Okhahlamba is 18.6 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Okhahlamba48.6%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal60.4%Okhahlamba is 11.8 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Okhahlamba is 25.7 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Okhahlamba26.1%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal38.4%Okhahlamba is 12.3 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Okhahlamba is 35.9 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Okhahlamba60.6%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal67.0%Okhahlamba is 6.4 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Okhahlamba is 5.4 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 68.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 13.3 pts below the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
- 26.1% of households had a flush toilet, 12.3 pts below the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to Okhahlamba's (143 132). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Okhahlamba: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.